Privacy Policy

Savewell respects the privacy of its users and has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting their privacy. These privacy policies (the "Privacy Policy") are intended to describe for you, as an individual who is a user of www.savewell.org.uk and our services, the information we collect, how that information may be used, with whom it may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures.

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully when using our website or services or transacting business with us. By using our website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.
If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

2 Information We Collect About You

2.1 In General. We may collect personal information that can identify you, such as your name and email address, and other information that does not identify you. When you provide personal information through our website, we guarantee not to pass to any third party.

2.2 Information you provide. We may collect and store any personal information you enter on our website, we guarantee not pass on to any other party(ies).

2.3 Information from other sources. We may also periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from other Retail businesses, business partners, contractors and other third parties. Examples of information that we may receive include: updated delivery and address information, purchase history, and additional demographic information.

2.4 Use and analyse the information. We may use and analyse your information to: process the goods and services that you have bought from us and keep you updated with the progress of your order; keep you informed generally about new products and services unless you do not want to receive our marketing messages; contact you with offers or promotions based on how you use our products and services, including your location information and browsing information unless you have asked us not to contact you. Bill you for using our products or services. Respond to any questions or concerns that you may have about using our products and services; let you know about products and services offered by other companies that we think may interest you, if you have chosen to receive this information; understand how our different customers use our website and services so we can personalise the products and services we offer you; carry out research and statistical analysis and monitor customer use of our website on an anonymous or personalised basis; prevent and detect fraud or other crimes and recover debts or trace those who owe us money;

2.5 Information about products and services. We will also collect information about how you use our products and services, such as: the level of service you receive, for example delivery times and other events which may affect our services; how you use our website whether through your mobile or a PC; and the date, time and length of your internet browsing and your approximate location at the time of browsing.

2.6 Use of cookies and other technologies to collect information. For more information on Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

3 How We Use the Information We Collect

3.1 In General. We may use information that we collect about you to: deliver the products and services that you have requested; manage your account and provide you with customer support; perform research and analysis about your use of, or interest in, our products, services, or content, or products, services or content offered by others; communicate with you by e-mail, postal mail, telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest to you either from us, or other third parties; develop and display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our site and other sites; enforce our terms and conditions; manage our business and perform functions as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

3.2 Financial information. We may use financial information or payment method to process payment for any purchases, subscriptions or sales made on our website, to protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed to manage our business.
Please review "Your Choices About Collection and Use of Your Information" below.

4 With Whom We Share Your Information
We want you to understand when and with whom we may share personal or other information we have collected about you or your activities on our website or while using our services.

4.1 Personal information. We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated below or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared. We may share personal information with:

4.2 Authorized service providers: We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our website functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our website. These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.

4.3 Business partners: To the extent any personal information is contained in any video, comment or other user submission, such information when you make purchases, reservations or engage in promotions offered through our website or our services, we may share personal information with the businesses with which we partner to offer you those products, services, promotions, contests and/or sweepstakes. When you elect to engage in a particular merchant’s offer or program, you authorize us to provide your email address and other information to that merchant.

5 Other Situations. We also may disclose your information:

5.1 In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from the law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us, in our sole discretion.

5.2 When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, report or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.

5.3 In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

5.4 Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. If you want to learn more about their privacy practices, we encourage you to visit the websites of those third parties. These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside the United States.

5.5 Aggregated and non-personal information. We may share aggregated and non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our websites and on websites of third parties. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors to our website and the most popular features or services accessed. This information does not contain any personal information and may be used to develop website content and services that we hope you and other users will find of interest and to target content and advertising.

5.6 Third-Party Websites. There are a number of places on our website or through our services where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. For example, if you click on an advertisement or a search result on our website, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the "privacy" link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

6 How You Can Access Your Information
If you have an online account with us, you have the ability to review and update your personal information online by logging into your account. You can also review and update your personal information by contacting us. More information about how to contact us is provided below.
If you have an online account with us, you also may choose to close your account at any time by contacting us at: info@savewell.org.uk After you close your account, you will not be able to sign in to our website or access any of your personal information. However, you can open a new account at any time. If you close your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and record keeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, enforce our terms and conditions, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our website or our users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.

7 Your Choices about Collection and Use of Your Information

7.1 You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but that may result in you being unable to use certain features of our website because such information may be required in order for you to register as a member; purchase products or services; participate in a contest, promotion, survey, or sweepstakes; ask a question; or initiate other transactions on our website.

7.2 When you register on our website you may be given a choice as to whether you want to receive email messages and/or newsletters about product updates, improvements, special offers, or containing special distributions of content by us. At any time you can choose to no longer receive commercial or promotional emails or newsletters from us by contacting us. You also will be given the opportunity, in any commercial e-mail that we send to you, to opt out of receiving such messages in the future. It may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request. We may send you other types of transactional and relationship e-mail communications, such as service announcements, administrative notices, and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. Please note that, changing information in your account, or otherwise opting out of receipt of promotional email communications will only affect future activities or communications from us. If we have already provided your information to a third party (such as a credit card processing partner or an event provider) before you have changed your preferences or updated your information, you may have to change you preferences directly with that third party.

8 How We Protect Your Personal Information
We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions.
We want you to feel confident using our website to transact business. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. Users should also take care with how they handle and disclose their personal information and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.

9 Security

9.1 We are constantly reviewing and improving our measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, accidental loss or destruction.

9.2 If we have a contract with another organisation to provide a service on our behalf, we will make sure they have appropriate security measures and only process your information as we have authorised. Those organisations will not be entitled to use your personal information for their own purposes.

9.3 Communications over the internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted, this is the nature of the internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

10 No Rights of Third Parties
This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.
You can email us at info@savewell.org.uk at any time to get a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We will charge you £10 to cover the cost of providing this information.
If you believe we are holding inaccurate information about you, please contact info@savewell.org.uk so we can correct it.
If you no longer want to receive marketing messages from us, please tell us by email at info@savewell.org.uk and you will be ‘opted out’.

11 Cookie Policy
Our website uses in-memory cookies for various purposes. Cookies are small text parcels sent to and from a website, in-memory cookies are not stored on your computer. These cookies persist in memory until the browser is closed, its cache is cleared, or our website no longer requires the cookie and clears it. The in-memory cookies do not contain any sensitive information such as personal details, passwords and the like. These cookies are only used to determine if a) you have logged in with valid details or b) you have created an order. The information therein is of no use to malicious users attempting to intercept the cookies with tracking tools.

12 Changes to This Privacy Policy
We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address), and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our website. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

13 How to Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, or if you would like to request information about our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please contact us by email or postal mail as follows:


Bridewell Direct Ltd t/a Savewell
Grey Street
Houghton Le Spring
Tyne and Wear
DH4 5AW

 

Bridewell Direct Ltd trading as Savewell ('Bridewell Direct Ltd', 'we', 'us' and 'our') registered in England and Wales under company number 1361572 and whose registered offices are located at Gillen House, Grey Street, Houghton le Spring, DH4 5AW. Bridewell Direct Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration reference Z5086189. Our telephone number is 0191 584 9868 and out email is info@savewell.org.uk.

Don't miss out!

View current products and services from suppliers of the buying group. Adverts may only be available for a limited time so make sure you don't miss out.

If you are a supplier and would like to place an advert, please log into your account.

Special offer